Coyote Linux & BrazilFW Addons
Coyote Linux & BrazilFW Addons
Search | Statistics | User listing Forums | Forum RSS feed
You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

Configuring QoS
Moderators:

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
   Coyote Linux & BrazilFW router-> QoS & Bandwidth managementMessage format
 
Drek
Posted 2005-12-22 1:39 AM (#6)
Subject: Configuring QoS
Member

Posts: 18

I want to know if I have my QoS configured properly. This is what is in my config files:

Classes

define_class_qos "1:1" "1:10" 720 6000 720 800 192.168.0.101 #Server
define_class_sfq "1:2" "1:20" 2640 6000 40 800 192.168.0.102 #name
define_class_sfq "1:3" "1:30" 2640 6000 40 800 192.168.0.103 #name

Filters

fast Y http 0 0 and 0 0 #Webserver
fast N quake-halflife 0 0 and 0 0 #Gameserver

Basically I have 6000kbps download and 800kbps upload and I want 720kbps up and down reserved for the server with the rest being split between the other two computers on the lan. When I am hosting my webserver it is on high priority, which means it has 96% of the bandwidth reserved for its use, while the same is true for the gameserver when I am hosting my Half-Life server. The normal and low priority filters are at 3% and 1% and when the game server is up I am still hosting a simple webpage, which has no filter assigned, which means it is on normal priority, so it should be using 3% of the bandwidth reserved for the server.
Guest
Posted 2005-12-22 9:36 PM (#7 - in reply to #6)
Subject: RE: Configuring QoS
What I think I've figured out is that the parent classes all need to be 1:1. So now I've configure it as follows:

define_class_qos "1:1" "1:11" 720 6000 720 800 192.168.0.101 #Server
define_class_sfq "1:1" "1:12" 2640 6000 40 800 192.168.0.102 #name
define_class_sfq "1:1" "1:13" 2640 6000 40 800 192.168.0.103 #name

If anyone could could confirm that I've done this properly, I'd be grateful.
dolly
Posted 2005-12-23 2:16 PM (#10 - in reply to #6)
Subject: RE: Configuring QoS
Member

Posts: 13

Hi,
your configuration is basically correct. The following...


define_class_qos "1:1" "1:10" 720 6000 720 800 192.168.0.101 #Server
define_class_sfq "1:2" "1:20" 2640 6000 40 800 192.168.0.102 #name
define_class_sfq "1:3" "1:30" 2640 6000 40 800 192.168.0.103 #name


creates 3 subclasses. Two with basic SFQ setup with each 2460kbit reserved for downstream (with borrowing up to 6000kbit) and 40kbit reserved for upstream (with borrowing up to 800kbit).

The third class (1:10) is created with QoS subclasses (as noted in QoS setup documentation) with guearanteed bandwidth 720kbit down and 720kbit upstream. The specified filter rules apply ONLY on this subclass.

But there is a problem with your filter rules, because in the protocol part you can specify only IP layer 3 protocol types like tcp/udp/icmp and so on. Http and quake-halflife are OSI layer-7 application protocols. You will have to specify theese services by their port numbers assigned on your server.
Drek
Posted 2005-12-24 7:57 PM (#12 - in reply to #6)
Subject: RE: Configuring QoS
Member

Posts: 18

Thanks for the response but I don't understand what I am doing wrong.

This is what my QoS filter's rule file looks like now:

fast Y http 80 0 and 80 0 #Webserver
fast N quake-halflife 27015 0 and 27015 0 #Gameserver
fast N quake-halflife 27020 0 and 27020 0 #Gameserver

The only way I could add the port numbers was to edit this file manually, when I tried to enter them in the QoS Filters panel, it deleted my port numbers. You say I need to specify tcp/udp/icmp in the protocol field, but I don't see anywhere else to specify the L7-Filter protocol. I'm sorry, I'm very new at this, and I have spent hours searching but have been unable to find any information on this on the net. Could you possibly post examples of what my entries should look like? The http protocol is TCP obviously and the quake-halflife protocols are both tcp and udp. Is it possible for me to use one entry for both ports?

Just to be clear, I have two profiles, one for when I am running a webserver, and one for when I am runnig a game server. I need to control precisely how much bandwidth is used by the gameserver when it is up because I also host a very minimal webpage on the same computer, and I need to make sure it doesn't use any more bandwidth than what I've allotted to it. Because I don't give it a filter class when the game server is up, I assume it is running at normal priority, while the game server is running at high priority. I have the high priority configured to use 96% of the bandwidth allotted to the server, while the normal class only uses 3%, and the low priority uses 1%.

I am using BrazilFW with the manual QoS classes configuration.

Anyway, if you could post examples of how I could configure this, I would be grateful. Thanks in advance, and Merry XMas

Edited by Drek 2005-12-24 8:04 PM
Drek
Posted 2005-12-24 9:07 PM (#13 - in reply to #6)
Subject: RE: Configuring QoS
Member

Posts: 18

*the light comes on*

I think I figured out what alot of my problem was. For some reason the L7-Filter QoS package wasn't loading properly, so I wasn't getting the QoS L7-Filter cp. When I clicked on it all I got was a blank page, so I assumed that all the configuration was done in the regular QoS cp. Anyway, magically and mystically the L7-Filter QoS package cp is showing now, so I have enabled the L7-Filter QoS and have created a filter for my HTTP server. When I put up my game server I will have to create a filter for Half-Life. Its too bad that this filter configuration doesn't get saved to profiles as this means I will have to create the filter every time I change profiles. However, if it works, that is a small price to pay. Maybe in a future version profile support will be added?

Having said that, all I need to know for sure is if a class is filtered, it will be filtered by any active L7-Filter, am I right? If it is not filtered, it will not be filtered by the L7-Filter, am I right?

Thanks in advance, and thank you for helping me muddle through this in my very nOObish way...
Drek
Posted 2005-12-24 10:02 PM (#14 - in reply to #6)
Subject: RE: Configuring QoS
Member

Posts: 18

I still don't have this configured properly. RRD Stats is still not showing any activity in the priority 0 class which is what all the traffic to my webserver should be... bleh

Is there a good source of information somewhere on the web for configuring BrazilFW/Coyote Linux with the L7-Filter QoS?
dolly
Posted 2005-12-29 9:57 PM (#18 - in reply to #14)
Subject: RE: Configuring QoS
Member

Posts: 13

Please update to new QoS-L7 package, there are critical functionality bug fixes.

QoS-L7 package

There are no information about Layer7 configuration in Coyote Linux & BrazilFW that i know of. I'm currently working on a tutorial, but the package still changes a lot and would not be current.

But simply said the configuration should be easy. L7 filtering is an alternative to classic port filtering. It has it own configuration file and it's own configuration section in webadmin interface. It works with BrazilFW (Coyote) QoS init scripts and with manual QoS config scripts.
Drek
Posted 2005-12-30 1:01 AM (#20 - in reply to #6)
Subject: RE: Configuring QoS
Member

Posts: 18

Thanks, I'll see if that helps my problems.
Drek
Posted 2006-01-02 3:12 AM (#29 - in reply to #6)
Subject: RE: Configuring QoS
Member

Posts: 18

You're right, the L7 filtering is extremely simple to configure, and even I would have a pretty hard time screwing it up. I do have one question though. Does the new L7 functionality include full profile compatibility? ie. can I save the L7 configuration to a profile, and load it with a profile?

edit: Answered my own question. The answer is yes apparrently.

Edited by Drek 2006-01-02 3:22 AM
Igor
Posted 2006-02-26 2:02 AM (#59 - in reply to #10)
Subject: RE: Configuring QoS
Hello,
I'm a wery new in Linux environment. About 10 years with MS networks and just 2day with

Linux (Coyote - Brazil) "Not gilty", company rooles. I need somebody to help me to configure

router, or to find new job.

I have next situation:
IP given from provider (wireless) is 192.168.1.44.
Def. gateway 192.168.1.5
My local network is 192.168.0.0/255.255.255.0
Router IP is 192.168.0.100
Speed of up/downlink is 128k

I have to do this:

1. comp1 192.168.0.1 must have minimum of 44k in anytime, but if nobady is active 100k
2. comp2 192.168.0.2 must have minimum of 28k in anytime, and (if aviable) max 56k
3. IP range from ...10 to 20 share minimum of 28k in anytime, and (if aviable) max 128k
Do i have to write roole for every single address?

4. IP range from ...21 to 60 share minimum of 28k in anytime, and (if aviable) max 64k

Q1: Is it posible to edit qoslass.cfg on another computer and just put back the floppy in

router? (offcourse restart router) Is that all what I have to do?

Q2: Can anybody send me (or post here) whole qoslass.cfg with axplanatins? #this is my wish

Thank You in advance, and thank all of you who developing Linux.
Guest
Posted 2006-02-26 12:22 PM (#60 - in reply to #6)
Subject: RE: Configuring QoS
As far as I know you are going to have to configure a rule for every class, but in your situation I think this is easy using the admin cp.

1. Send out a memo to your boss and your company that you are working on the new router configuration but it may be a day or two before things are smooth as silk. This is to be expected when a new system is introduced.

2. Use your browser to access your router (I hope you know how to do this, if you've got your router working at all, I am assuming you do know how).

3. Navigate to "QOS Configuration" in the left hand menu of your admin cp.

4. Under QOS init type choose "BrazilFW init scripts (manual class config)", enter "128" in both "Real Downstream bandwidth" and "Real Upstream bandwidth" fields. At this point you may have to save and and reload QOS (bottom of page).

5. At the bottom of the QOS Configuration page click on "QOS Classes" next to "Create a new Class:".

6. Fill out the fields this way:

- Class Type: simple
- Parent Class ID: 1:1
- Class ID: 1:11
- Download Rate: 44
- Download Ceil: 100
- Upload Rate: 44 (you didn't mention upload, but I am assuming it should be set the same if your overall bandwidth up and down is the same)
- Upload Ceil: 100
- IP or Network: 192.168.0.1
- Comments: up to you...

Click on "Submit"

7. Now do the same thing for 192.168.0.2, only set the Rate at 28 and the Ceil at 56 and Class ID should be 1:12.

8. Do the same for each address 192.168.0.10 - 20 only set Rate at 2.5 and Ceil at 128. Class ID's could be 1:110 - 1:120 to lessen confusion (I think this will work).

9. Do the same for each address 192.168.0.21 - 60 only set Rate at 0.7 and Ceil at 64. Class ID's could be 1:121 - 1:160, again to lessen confusion.

10. Navigate to main QOS Configuration page, click on "Reload QOS" at bottom. In the left hand menu choose "Backup Now" and wait for it to do its thing.

You should be all set at this point. Note though that if your network is completely maxed out you will not have enough bandwidth to support it due to the bandwidth reserved for junk and the Direct router -> inet class reserved bandwidth. I don't know how busy your network gets so only you can say whether you need to tweak your calculations or not.
Drek
Posted 2006-02-26 12:24 PM (#61 - in reply to #6)
Subject: RE: Configuring QoS
Member

Posts: 18

Crap, that was me above, didn't realize I wasn't logged it. Just wanted to add, "Good luck!"
Igor
Posted 2006-02-26 3:43 PM (#62 - in reply to #60)
Subject: RE: Configuring QoS
Guest - 2006-02-26 12:22 PM

Note though that if your network is completely maxed out you will not have enough bandwidth to support it due to the bandwidth reserved for junk and the... .


This is not problem, 2 or 3 computers are active on network at the same time.
BTW, I decided to start learning linux. Are the shaping is simmilar or same on linux and brazilfw?

Thank You so MUCH.

One more question:
What is minimum HW for configuration like this?
Drek
Posted 2006-02-26 5:16 PM (#63 - in reply to #6)
Subject: RE: Configuring QoS
Member

Posts: 18

I don't know about the bandwidth shaping for a standard Linux distro, someone else will have to help you with that. As for the minimum hardware, here is the answer from the Coyote FAQ:

Q: What are Coyote's hardware requirements?

A: It requires a PC-standard computer with a 1.44MB diskette drive, and two supported network cards (or one network card and a modem, for dial-up use). Most of the popular ISA and PCI network cards are supported. No hard drive is used. A 486DX CPU (any speed) and 12MB or more RAM are recommended. For PPPoE or an especially fast internet connection (i.e. several Mbps), a 66MHz or faster CPU is recommended. If you plan to use any add-ons, at least 16MB of RAM is recommended. Anything more than a Pentium I and 64MB RAM is probably wasted. A working Windows (95 or later) or full-distro Linux system is needed to create the initial boot diskette, and can be handy for later modifications, but is not needed for CL operation.

You can find the Coyote FAQ here.

I've installed BrazilFW to a hard drive and I like that much better than running from a floppy. It is just much faster and more convenient. I am running BrazilFW on a PII 350 with 128mb ram and I would be very much surprised if I ever get above 10% cpu or ram usage.

edit: I just migrated my clan's server from Windows to Linux. It was a steep learning curve and it has taken me over a month to get comfortable with Linux, but it is proving to be worth it. I used Apache/PHP/MySQL on Windows, and roughly the same configuration on Linux is rendering pages in approximately 1/3 the time. I highly recommend Debian Sarge 3.1. It is completely free, and quite simple to set up initially. Of course, if you are a control freak like I am and you want to know exactly what everything is doing, and want to completely control the configuration, it is a big job changing from Windows to Linux. As I said, it has taken me well over a month just to get comfortable with Linux and to get to the place where I am starting to make good use of Linux' scripting.

I should warn you that my server was down for almost a month while I went through the change. So if you are going to be doing anything like this in a professional production environment you will need test servers and clients to learn on, and you will need to give yourself lots of time. I don't know if you have anything like a local community college that might offer courses on Linux. If you do, I would highly recommend you take some kind of course before you try to seriously implement anything in a professional environment. I think Linux is well worth it in terms of the gains in speed and reliability, as well as the advanced and highly flexible scripting which can allow for a high level of automation, but it is not a small undertaking and you had better make sure you have the time and support you will clearly need.

Edited by Drek 2006-02-26 5:25 PM
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread
Jump to forum :


(Delete all cookies set by this site)
Running MegaBBS ASP Forum Software v2.0
© 2003 PD9 Software